Expense Ratio History

YLDE expense ratio history

Franklin ClearBridge Enhanced Income ETF

Fund company
Legg Mason ETF Investment
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.48%

In basis points
48 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$48
Prospectus dated
1 August 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.47% on 1 August 2025

Fee over time

YLDE expense ratio: 0.59% until 31 Mar 2018, then 0.60%; 0.60% until 31 Mar 2022, then 0.59%; 0.59% until 1 Aug 2023, then 0.48%; 0.48% until 1 Aug 2024, then 0.47%; 0.47% until 1 Aug 2025, then 0.48%; read at 0.48% on 1 Aug 2025.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%May 2017Oct 2018Mar 2020Aug 2021Jan 2023Jun 20240.59% before0.48% from 1 Aug 2025
YLDE expense ratio: 0.59% until 31 Mar 2018, then 0.60%; 0.60% until 31 Mar 2022, then 0.59%; 0.59% until 1 Aug 2023, then 0.48%; 0.48% until 1 Aug 2024, then 0.47%; 0.47% until 1 Aug 2025, then 0.48%; read at 0.48% on 1 Aug 2025.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%May 2017Mar 2020Jan 20230.59% before0.48% from 1 Aug 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Aug 2025 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2025 0.48% Raised from 0.47% to 0.48%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-07-25
28 Feb 2025 0.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2024 0.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2024 0.47% Cut from 0.48% to 0.47%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-07-26
1 Aug 2023 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Aug 2023 0.48% Cut from 0.59% to 0.48%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-03-04
29 Jul 2022 0.59% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-07-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2022 0.59% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2022 0.59% Cut from 0.60% to 0.59%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-03-25
31 Mar 2021 0.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2020 0.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-03-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Mar 2019 0.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2018 0.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2018 0.60% Raised from 0.59% to 0.60%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-04-03
22 May 2017 0.59% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-05-22 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.48% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$605 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,542.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$49
3 years$154
5 years$269
10 years$605

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 11 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Legg Mason ETF Investment funds