Expense Ratio History

CFCV expense ratio history

Clearbridge Focus Value ESG ETF

Fund company
Legg Mason ETF Investment
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.48%

In basis points
48 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$48
Prospectus dated
1 August 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.49% on 1 August 2023

Fee over time

CFCV expense ratio: 0.50% until 29 Jan 2021, then 0.49%; 0.49% until 1 Aug 2023, then 0.48%; read at 0.48% on 1 Aug 2024.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%Apr 2020Jan 2021Oct 2021Jul 2022Apr 2023Jan 20240.50% before0.48% from 1 Aug 2023
CFCV expense ratio: 0.50% until 29 Jan 2021, then 0.49%; 0.49% until 1 Aug 2023, then 0.48%; read at 0.48% on 1 Aug 2024.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%Apr 2020Oct 2021Apr 20230.50% before0.48% from 1 Aug 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Aug 2024 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2023 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Aug 2023 0.48% Cut from 0.49% to 0.48%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-03-04
16 Dec 2022 0.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-16 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jul 2022 0.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-07-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2022 0.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jan 2021 0.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jan 2021 0.49% Cut from 0.50% to 0.49%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-01-25
9 Apr 2020 0.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-04-09 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.48% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$605 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,542.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$49
3 years$154
5 years$269
10 years$605

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Legg Mason ETF Investment funds