Expense Ratio History

NUMV expense ratio history

Nuveen ESG Mid-Cap Value ETF

Fund company
Nushares ETF
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.31%

In basis points
31 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$31
Prospectus dated
27 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.30% on 28 February 2023

Fee over time

NUMV expense ratio: 0.40% until 28 Sep 2021, then 0.30%; 0.30% until 28 Feb 2023, then 0.31%; read at 0.31% on 27 Feb 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Dec 2016Jul 2018Feb 2020Sep 2021Apr 2023Nov 20240.40% before0.31% from 28 Feb 2023
NUMV expense ratio: 0.40% until 28 Sep 2021, then 0.30%; 0.30% until 28 Feb 2023, then 0.31%; read at 0.31% on 27 Feb 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Dec 2016Feb 2020Apr 20230.40% before0.31% from 28 Feb 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
27 Feb 2026 0.31% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2025 0.31% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Feb 2024 0.31% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2023 0.31% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2023 0.31% Raised from 0.30% to 0.31%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-28
28 Feb 2022 0.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Sep 2021 0.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-09-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Sep 2021 0.30% Cut from 0.40% to 0.30%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-09-28
26 Feb 2021 0.40% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2020 0.40% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2019 0.40% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2018 0.40% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
12 Dec 2016 0.40% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-12-12 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.31% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$394 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,803.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$32
3 years$100
5 years$174
10 years$394

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 11 prospectuses for this share class since 2016. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Nushares ETF funds

The cheapest of 28. All Nushares ETF funds.