Expense Ratio History

NUSA expense ratio history

Nuveen ESG 1-5 Year U.S. Aggregate Bond ETF

Fund company
Nushares ETF
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.14%

In basis points
14 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$14
Prospectus dated
1 May 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.15% on 1 May 2026

Fee over time

NUSA expense ratio: 0.20% until 30 Jun 2023, then 0.15%; 0.15% until 30 Nov 2023, then 0.16%; 0.16% until 28 Nov 2025, then 0.15%; 0.15% until 1 May 2026, then 0.14%; read at 0.14% on 1 May 2026.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%Mar 2017Oct 2018May 2020Dec 2021Jul 2023Feb 20250.20% before0.14% from 1 May 2026
NUSA expense ratio: 0.20% until 30 Jun 2023, then 0.15%; 0.15% until 30 Nov 2023, then 0.16%; 0.16% until 28 Nov 2025, then 0.15%; 0.15% until 1 May 2026, then 0.14%; read at 0.14% on 1 May 2026.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%Mar 2017May 2020Jul 20230.20% before0.14% from 1 May 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 May 2026 0.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-05-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 May 2026 0.14% Cut from 0.15% to 0.14%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2026-05-01
28 Nov 2025 0.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-11-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Nov 2025 0.15% Cut from 0.16% to 0.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-11-25
29 Nov 2024 0.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-11-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Nov 2023 0.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-11-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Nov 2023 0.16% Raised from 0.15% to 0.16%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-11-27
30 Jun 2023 0.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jun 2023 0.15% Cut from 0.20% to 0.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-06-29
30 Nov 2022 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-11-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Nov 2021 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-11-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Nov 2020 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-11-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Nov 2019 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-11-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Nov 2018 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-11-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Nov 2017 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-11-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2017 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.14% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$179 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,068.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$14
3 years$45
5 years$79
10 years$179

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 12 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Nushares ETF funds

The cheapest of 28. All Nushares ETF funds.