Expense Ratio History

LYFCX expense ratio history

AlphaCentric Life Sciences and Healthcare Fund, AlphaCentric Life Sciences and Healthcare Fund Class C

Fund company
Mutual Fund Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 2.88%

In basis points
288 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$288
Prospectus dated
1 August 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 2.66% on 1 August 2025

Fee over time

LYFCX expense ratio: 3.36% until 1 Aug 2021, then 3.52%; 3.52% until 1 Aug 2022, then 2.86%; 2.86% until 1 Aug 2023, then 2.75%; 2.75% until 1 Aug 2024, then 2.66%; 2.66% until 1 Aug 2025, then 2.88%; read at 2.88% on 1 Aug 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Nov 2019Nov 2020Nov 2021Nov 2022Nov 2023Nov 20243.36% before2.88% from 1 Aug 2025
LYFCX expense ratio: 3.36% until 1 Aug 2021, then 3.52%; 3.52% until 1 Aug 2022, then 2.86%; 2.86% until 1 Aug 2023, then 2.75%; 2.75% until 1 Aug 2024, then 2.66%; 2.66% until 1 Aug 2025, then 2.88%; read at 2.88% on 1 Aug 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Nov 2019Nov 2021Nov 20233.36% before2.88% from 1 Aug 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
LYFCX (this page) AlphaCentric Life Sciences and Healthcare Fund Class C 2.88% 2.46% 1 Aug 2025
LYFIX AlphaCentric Life Sciences and Healthcare Fund Class I 1.88% 1.46% 1 Aug 2025
LYFAX AlphaCentric Life Sciences and Healthcare Fund Class A 2.13% 1.71% 1 Aug 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Aug 2025 2.88% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2025 2.88% Raised from 2.66% to 2.88%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-07-28
1 Aug 2024 2.66% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-08-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Aug 2024 2.66% Cut from 2.75% to 2.66%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-08-05
1 Aug 2023 2.75% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2023 2.75% Cut from 2.86% to 2.75%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-07-28
1 Aug 2022 2.86% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2022 2.86% Cut from 3.52% to 2.86%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-07-29
1 Aug 2021 3.52% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-08-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Aug 2021 3.52% Raised from 3.36% to 3.52%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-12-20
1 Aug 2020 3.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
19 Nov 2019 3.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-11-19 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 2.88% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$3,239 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $12,247.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$295
3 years$904
5 years$1,538
10 years$3,239

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Mutual Fund Series funds

The cheapest of 38. All Mutual Fund Series funds.