Expense Ratio History

ETADX expense ratio history

Eventide Dividend Growth Fund, Eventide Dividend Growth Fund Class A Shares

Fund company
Mutual Fund Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.19%

In basis points
119 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$119
Prospectus dated
1 November 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.21% on 1 November 2025

Fee over time

ETADX expense ratio: 1.92% until 1 Nov 2018, then 3.37%; 3.37% until 1 Nov 2019, then 2.05%; 2.05% until 31 Oct 2020, then 1.55%; 1.55% until 1 Nov 2021, then 1.24%; 1.24% until 1 Nov 2022, then 1.20%; 1.20% until 1 Nov 2023, then 1.28%; 1.28% until 1 Nov 2024, then 1.21%; 1.21% until 1 Nov 2025, then 1.19%; read at 1.19% on 1 Nov 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Sep 2017Feb 2019Jul 2020Dec 2021May 2023Oct 20241.92% before1.19% from 1 Nov 2025
ETADX expense ratio: 1.92% until 1 Nov 2018, then 3.37%; 3.37% until 1 Nov 2019, then 2.05%; 2.05% until 31 Oct 2020, then 1.55%; 1.55% until 1 Nov 2021, then 1.24%; 1.24% until 1 Nov 2022, then 1.20%; 1.20% until 1 Nov 2023, then 1.28%; 1.28% until 1 Nov 2024, then 1.21%; 1.21% until 1 Nov 2025, then 1.19%; read at 1.19% on 1 Nov 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Sep 2017Jul 2020May 20231.92% before1.19% from 1 Nov 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 5 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
ETADX (this page) Eventide Dividend Growth Fund Class A Shares 1.19% 1.20% 1 Nov 2025
ETCDX Eventide Dividend Growth Fund Class C Shares 1.94% 1.95% 1 Nov 2025
ETIDX Eventide Dividend Growth Fund Class I Shares 0.94% 0.95% 1 Nov 2025
ETNDX Eventide Dividend Growth Fund Class N Shares 1.14% 1.15% 1 Nov 2025
— — 1.92% 1.22% 27 Sep 2017

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Nov 2025 1.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-11-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Nov 2025 1.19% Cut from 1.21% to 1.19%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-11-05
1 Nov 2024 1.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-11-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Nov 2024 1.21% Cut from 1.28% to 1.21%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-11-06
1 Nov 2023 1.28% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-11-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Nov 2023 1.28% Raised from 1.20% to 1.28%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-11-03
1 Nov 2022 1.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-11-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Nov 2022 1.20% Cut from 1.24% to 1.20%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-11-04
1 Nov 2021 1.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-11-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Nov 2021 1.24% Cut from 1.55% to 1.24%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-11-05
31 Oct 2020 1.55% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-10-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Oct 2020 1.55% Cut from 2.05% to 1.55%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-10-28
1 Nov 2019 2.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2019 2.05% Cut from 3.37% to 2.05%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-11-06
1 Nov 2018 3.37% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-11-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Nov 2018 3.37% Raised from 1.92% to 3.37%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2018-11-14
27 Sep 2017 1.92% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-09-27 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.19% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,450 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,493.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$122
3 years$380
5 years$658
10 years$1,450

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Mutual Fund Series funds

The cheapest of 38. All Mutual Fund Series funds.