Expense Ratio History

KADIX expense ratio history

Kensington Active Advantage Fund, Institutional Class Shares

Fund company
Managed Portfolio Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 2.09%

In basis points
209 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$209
Prospectus dated
30 April 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 2.62% on 30 April 2026

Fee over time

KADIX expense ratio: 1.74% until 30 Apr 2023, then 3.71%; 3.71% until 30 Apr 2024, then 2.75%; 2.75% until 30 Apr 2025, then 2.62%; 2.62% until 30 Apr 2026, then 2.09%; read at 2.09% on 30 Apr 2026.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Mar 2022Dec 2022Sep 2023Jun 2024Mar 2025Dec 20251.74% before2.09% from 30 Apr 2026
KADIX expense ratio: 1.74% until 30 Apr 2023, then 3.71%; 3.71% until 30 Apr 2024, then 2.75%; 2.75% until 30 Apr 2025, then 2.62%; 2.62% until 30 Apr 2026, then 2.09%; read at 2.09% on 30 Apr 2026.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Mar 2022Sep 2023Mar 20251.74% before2.09% from 30 Apr 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
KADIX (this page) Institutional Class Shares 2.09% 1.63% 30 Apr 2026
KADCX Class C Shares 4.14% 2.55% 30 Apr 2025
KADAX Class A Shares 3.28% 1.80% 30 Apr 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Apr 2026 2.09% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2026 2.09% Cut from 2.62% to 2.09%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-04-29
30 Apr 2025 2.62% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2025 2.62% Cut from 2.75% to 2.62%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-04-30
30 Apr 2024 2.75% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2024 2.75% Cut from 3.71% to 2.75%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-25
30 Apr 2023 3.71% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2023 3.71% Raised from 1.74% to 3.71%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-27
19 Mar 2022 1.74% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-19 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 2.09% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,440 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,255.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$214
3 years$661
5 years$1,134
10 years$2,440

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Managed Portfolio Series funds

The cheapest of 40. All Managed Portfolio Series funds.