Expense Ratio History

COHIX expense ratio history

Coho Relative Value Equity Fund, Institutional Class Shares

Fund company
Managed Portfolio Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.88%

In basis points
88 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$88
Prospectus dated
28 November 2018, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.90% on 28 November 2018

Fee over time

COHIX expense ratio: 3.42% until 31 Mar 2014, then 3.07%; 3.07% until 28 Nov 2014, then 1.36%; 1.36% until 28 Nov 2015, then 0.99%; 0.99% until 28 Nov 2016, then 0.93%; 0.93% until 28 Nov 2017, then 0.90%; 0.90% until 28 Nov 2018, then 0.88%; read at 0.88% on 28 Nov 2018.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Aug 2013Jul 2014Jun 2015May 2016Apr 2017Mar 20183.42% before0.88% from 28 Nov 2018
COHIX expense ratio: 3.42% until 31 Mar 2014, then 3.07%; 3.07% until 28 Nov 2014, then 1.36%; 1.36% until 28 Nov 2015, then 0.99%; 0.99% until 28 Nov 2016, then 0.93%; 0.93% until 28 Nov 2017, then 0.90%; 0.90% until 28 Nov 2018, then 0.88%; read at 0.88% on 28 Nov 2018.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Aug 2013Jun 2015Apr 20173.42% before0.88% from 28 Nov 2018
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
COHIX (this page) Institutional Class Shares 0.88% 0.80% 28 Nov 2018
COHOX Coho Relative Value Equity Fund 0.81% 0.79% 28 Nov 2024

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Nov 2018 0.88% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-11-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Nov 2018 0.88% Cut from 0.90% to 0.88%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-11-30
28 Nov 2017 0.90% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-11-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Nov 2017 0.90% Cut from 0.93% to 0.90%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-12-01
28 Nov 2016 0.93% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-11-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Nov 2016 0.93% Cut from 0.99% to 0.93%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2016-12-02
28 Nov 2015 0.99% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-11-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Nov 2015 0.99% Cut from 1.36% to 0.99%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2015-12-15
28 Nov 2014 1.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-11-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Nov 2014 1.36% Cut from 3.07% to 1.36%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2014-12-03
31 Mar 2014 3.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2014 3.07% Cut from 3.42% to 3.07%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2014-04-07
14 Aug 2013 3.42% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-08-14 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.88% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,088 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,943.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$90
3 years$282
5 years$490
10 years$1,088

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2013. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Managed Portfolio Series funds

The cheapest of 40. All Managed Portfolio Series funds.