Expense Ratio History

JRVPX expense ratio history

2045 Preservation Blend Portfolio, Class R4

Fund company
John Hancock
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.98%

In basis points
98 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$98
Prospectus dated
1 January 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.01% on 1 January 2022

Fee over time

JRVPX expense ratio: 4.25% until 1 Jan 2013, then 5.28%; 5.28% until 1 Jan 2015, then 1.04%; 1.04% until 1 Jan 2016, then 1.02%; 1.02% until 1 Jan 2019, then 1.03%; 1.03% until 1 Jan 2021, then 1.01%; 1.01% until 1 Jan 2022, then 0.98%; read at 0.98% on 1 Jan 2023.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%Dec 2011Nov 2013Oct 2015Sep 2017Aug 2019Jul 20214.25% before0.98% from 1 Jan 2022
JRVPX expense ratio: 4.25% until 1 Jan 2013, then 5.28%; 5.28% until 1 Jan 2015, then 1.04%; 1.04% until 1 Jan 2016, then 1.02%; 1.02% until 1 Jan 2019, then 1.03%; 1.03% until 1 Jan 2021, then 1.01%; 1.01% until 1 Jan 2022, then 0.98%; read at 0.98% on 1 Jan 2023.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%Dec 2011Sep 2015Jun 20194.25% before0.98% from 1 Jan 2022
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 11 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
— — 1.50% 1.11% 31 Dec 2011
— — 1.43% 1.13% 1 Jan 2020
— — 1.33% 1.04% 1 Jan 2017
JRVPX (this page) Class R4 0.98% 0.63% 1 Jan 2023
— — 0.73% 0.43% 1 Jan 2020
— — 1.14% 0.75% 31 Dec 2011
JRVOX Class 1 0.67% 0.42% 1 Jan 2023
JRVSX Class R6 0.63% 0.38% 1 Jan 2023
JRVRX Class R2 1.13% 0.88% 1 Jan 2023
JACUX Class I 0.74% 0.49% 1 Jan 2023
— Class A 1.04% 0.79% 1 Jan 2023

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Jan 2023 0.98% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2022 0.98% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2022 0.98% Cut from 1.01% to 0.98%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-12-23
1 Jan 2021 1.01% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2021 1.01% Cut from 1.03% to 1.01%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-12-23
1 Jan 2020 1.03% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2019 1.03% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2019 1.03% Raised from 1.02% to 1.03%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-01-22
1 Jan 2018 1.02% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2017 1.02% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2016 1.02% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2016 1.02% Cut from 1.04% to 1.02%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2016-01-22
1 Jan 2015 1.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-01-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Jan 2015 1.04% Cut from 5.28% to 1.04%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2015-07-21
1 Jan 2013 5.28% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-01-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Jan 2013 5.28% Raised from 4.25% to 5.28%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2013-01-24
31 Dec 2011 4.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2011-12-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.98% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,206 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,796.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$100
3 years$314
5 years$544
10 years$1,206

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 11 prospectuses for this share class since 2011. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More John Hancock funds

The cheapest of 182. All John Hancock funds.