Expense Ratio History

JSNRX expense ratio history

John Hancock Short Duration Bond Fund, Class R6

Fund company
John Hancock
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.28%

In basis points
28 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$28
Prospectus dated
1 October 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.30% on 1 October 2024

Fee over time

JSNRX expense ratio: 0.41% until 1 Oct 2020, then 0.48%; 0.48% until 1 Oct 2021, then 0.38%; 0.38% until 30 Sep 2022, then 0.30%; 0.30% until 1 Oct 2024, then 0.28%; read at 0.28% on 1 Oct 2025.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%Jul 2019Aug 2020Sep 2021Oct 2022Nov 2023Dec 20240.41% before0.28% from 1 Oct 2024
JSNRX expense ratio: 0.41% until 1 Oct 2020, then 0.48%; 0.48% until 1 Oct 2021, then 0.38%; 0.38% until 30 Sep 2022, then 0.30%; 0.30% until 1 Oct 2024, then 0.28%; read at 0.28% on 1 Oct 2025.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%Jul 2019Sep 2021Nov 20230.41% before0.28% from 1 Oct 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 5 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
— Class NAV 0.27% 0.26% 1 Oct 2025
JSNRX (this page) Class R6 0.28% 0.27% 1 Oct 2025
JSNAX Class A 0.64% 0.63% 1 Oct 2025
JSNCX Class C 1.39% 1.38% 1 Oct 2025
JSNIX Class I 0.39% 0.38% 1 Oct 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Oct 2025 0.28% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2024 0.28% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2024 0.28% Cut from 0.30% to 0.28%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-09-26
1 Oct 2023 0.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2022 0.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2022 0.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-09-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Sep 2022 0.30% Cut from 0.38% to 0.30%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-10-03
1 Oct 2021 0.38% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2021 0.38% Cut from 0.48% to 0.38%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-09-24
1 Oct 2020 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2020 0.48% Raised from 0.41% to 0.48%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-09-25
10 Jul 2019 0.41% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-07-10 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.28% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$356 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,849.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$29
3 years$90
5 years$158
10 years$356

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More John Hancock funds

The cheapest of 182. All John Hancock funds.