Expense Ratio History

JIDVX expense ratio history

Janus Henderson U.S. Dividend Income Fund, Class I

Fund company
Janus Henderson
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.42%

In basis points
142 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$142
Prospectus dated
28 January 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 2.33% on 28 January 2026

Fee over time

JIDVX expense ratio: 10.25% until 31 Jan 2025, then 2.33%; 2.33% until 28 Jan 2026, then 1.42%; read at 1.42% on 28 Jan 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Dec 2022Jul 2023Feb 2024Sep 2024Apr 2025Nov 202510.25% before1.42% from 28 Jan 2026
JIDVX expense ratio: 10.25% until 31 Jan 2025, then 2.33%; 2.33% until 28 Jan 2026, then 1.42%; read at 1.42% on 28 Jan 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Dec 2022Feb 2024Apr 202510.25% before1.42% from 28 Jan 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
JIDVX (this page) Class I 1.42% — 28 Jan 2026
JNDVX Class N 0.57% — 28 Jan 2026
JDDVX Class D 1.44% 0.81% 28 Jan 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Jan 2026 1.42% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2026 1.42% Cut from 2.33% to 1.42%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-01-28
31 Jan 2025 2.33% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2025 2.33% Cut from 10.25% to 2.33%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-01-28
20 Dec 2022 10.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-20 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.42% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,711 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,167.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$146
3 years$452
5 years$781
10 years$1,711

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Janus Henderson funds

The cheapest of 73. All Janus Henderson funds.