Expense Ratio History

JHFMX expense ratio history

John Hancock Managed Account Shares Non-Investment-Grade Municipal Bond Portfolio

Fund company
John Hancock
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.13%

In basis points
113 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$113
Prospectus dated
1 October 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.07% on 1 October 2025

Fee over time

JHFMX expense ratio: 1.40% until 1 Oct 2024, then 1.07%; 1.07% until 1 Oct 2025, then 1.13%; read at 1.13% on 1 Oct 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Sep 2022Apr 2023Nov 2023Jun 2024Jan 2025Aug 20251.40% before1.13% from 1 Oct 2025
JHFMX expense ratio: 1.40% until 1 Oct 2024, then 1.07%; 1.07% until 1 Oct 2025, then 1.13%; read at 1.13% on 1 Oct 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Sep 2022Oct 2023Nov 20241.40% before1.13% from 1 Oct 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Oct 2025 1.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2025 1.13% Raised from 1.07% to 1.13%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-09-25
1 Oct 2024 1.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2024 1.07% Cut from 1.40% to 1.07%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-09-26
1 Oct 2023 1.40% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2022 1.40% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.13% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,380 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,579.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$116
3 years$361
5 years$625
10 years$1,380

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More John Hancock funds

The cheapest of 182. All John Hancock funds.