Expense Ratio History

JBOAX expense ratio history

John Hancock ESG Core Bond Fund, Class A

Fund company
John Hancock
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.23%

In basis points
123 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$123
Prospectus dated
1 October 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.16% on 1 October 2024

Fee over time

JBOAX expense ratio: 1.25% until 1 Oct 2018, then 1.37%; 1.37% until 1 Oct 2019, then 1.13%; 1.13% until 1 Oct 2020, then 1.15%; 1.15% until 1 Oct 2021, then 1.12%; 1.12% until 1 Oct 2022, then 1.10%; 1.10% until 1 Oct 2023, then 1.16%; 1.16% until 1 Oct 2024, then 1.23%; read at 1.23% on 1 Oct 2024.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Dec 2016Apr 2018Aug 2019Dec 2020Apr 2022Aug 20231.25% before1.23% from 1 Oct 2024
JBOAX expense ratio: 1.25% until 1 Oct 2018, then 1.37%; 1.37% until 1 Oct 2019, then 1.13%; 1.13% until 1 Oct 2020, then 1.15%; 1.15% until 1 Oct 2021, then 1.12%; 1.12% until 1 Oct 2022, then 1.10%; 1.10% until 1 Oct 2023, then 1.16%; 1.16% until 1 Oct 2024, then 1.23%; read at 1.23% on 1 Oct 2024.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Dec 2016Aug 2019Apr 20221.25% before1.23% from 1 Oct 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 7 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
JBOAX (this page) Class A 1.23% 0.82% 1 Oct 2024
— Class C 1.98% 1.57% 1 Oct 2024
JBOIX Class I 0.98% 0.57% 1 Oct 2024
— Class NAV 0.86% 0.45% 1 Oct 2024
— Class R2 1.36% 0.95% 1 Oct 2024
— Class R4 1.21% 0.80% 1 Oct 2024
JBORX Class R6 0.86% 0.45% 1 Oct 2024

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Oct 2024 1.23% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2024 1.23% Raised from 1.16% to 1.23%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-09-26
1 Oct 2023 1.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2023 1.16% Raised from 1.10% to 1.16%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-09-26
1 Oct 2022 1.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2022 1.10% Cut from 1.12% to 1.10%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-09-23
1 Oct 2021 1.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2021 1.12% Cut from 1.15% to 1.12%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-09-24
1 Oct 2020 1.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2020 1.15% Raised from 1.13% to 1.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-09-25
1 Oct 2019 1.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2019 1.13% Cut from 1.37% to 1.13%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-10-21
1 Oct 2018 1.37% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2018 1.37% Raised from 1.25% to 1.37%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-10-18
1 Oct 2017 1.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
14 Dec 2016 1.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-12-14 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.23% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,495 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,435.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$126
3 years$393
5 years$679
10 years$1,495

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2016. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More John Hancock funds

The cheapest of 182. All John Hancock funds.