Expense Ratio History

IPNAX expense ratio history

Delaware Ivy High Yield Fund, Class A

Fund company
IVY
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.41%

In basis points
141 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$141
Prospectus dated
29 January 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.28% on 29 January 2024

Fee over time

IPNAX expense ratio: 1.20% until 31 Jan 2018, then 1.00%; 1.00% until 31 Jan 2019, then 1.11%; 1.11% until 31 Jan 2020, then 1.15%; 1.15% until 31 Jan 2021, then 1.16%; 1.16% until 30 Sep 2021, then 1.13%; 1.13% until 30 Jan 2023, then 1.28%; 1.28% until 29 Jan 2024, then 1.41%; read at 1.41% on 29 Jan 2024.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%May 2017Jul 2018Sep 2019Nov 2020Jan 2022Mar 20231.20% before1.41% from 29 Jan 2024
IPNAX expense ratio: 1.20% until 31 Jan 2018, then 1.00%; 1.00% until 31 Jan 2019, then 1.11%; 1.11% until 31 Jan 2020, then 1.15%; 1.15% until 31 Jan 2021, then 1.16%; 1.16% until 30 Sep 2021, then 1.13%; 1.13% until 30 Jan 2023, then 1.28%; 1.28% until 29 Jan 2024, then 1.41%; read at 1.41% on 29 Jan 2024.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%May 2017Sep 2019Jan 20221.20% before1.41% from 29 Jan 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
IPNAX (this page) Class A 1.41% 0.97% 29 Jan 2024
IPNIX Class I 1.13% 0.72% 29 Jan 2024
IPNNX Class R6 1.12% 0.62% 29 Jan 2024
— — 1.58% 1.47% 31 Jan 2020

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
29 Jan 2024 1.41% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jan 2024 1.41% Raised from 1.28% to 1.41%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-01-26
30 Jan 2023 1.28% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-01-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jan 2023 1.28% Raised from 1.13% to 1.28%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-01-27
30 Sep 2021 1.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2021 1.13% Cut from 1.16% to 1.13%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-01-28
31 Jan 2021 1.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Jan 2021 1.16% Raised from 1.15% to 1.16%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-02-04
31 Jan 2020 1.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2020 1.15% Raised from 1.11% to 1.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-02-21
31 Jan 2019 1.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2019 1.11% Raised from 1.00% to 1.11%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-02-20
31 Jan 2018 1.00% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2018 1.00% Cut from 1.20% to 1.00%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-02-16
18 May 2017 1.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-05-18 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.41% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,700 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,181.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$145
3 years$449
5 years$776
10 years$1,700

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More IVY funds

The cheapest of 39. All IVY funds.