Expense Ratio History

IDAAX expense ratio history

Delaware Sustainable Equity Income Fund, Class A

Fund company
IVY
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.97%

In basis points
97 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$97
Prospectus dated
29 January 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.93% on 29 January 2024

Fee over time

IDAAX expense ratio: 0.83% until 31 Jan 2018, then 0.86%; 0.86% until 31 Jan 2019, then 0.81%; 0.81% until 31 Jan 2020, then 0.89%; 0.89% until 31 Jan 2021, then 0.84%; 0.84% until 30 Sep 2021, then 0.88%; 0.88% until 30 Jan 2023, then 0.93%; 0.93% until 29 Jan 2024, then 0.97%; read at 0.97% on 29 Jan 2024.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Apr 2017Jun 2018Aug 2019Oct 2020Dec 2021Feb 20230.83% before0.97% from 29 Jan 2024
IDAAX expense ratio: 0.83% until 31 Jan 2018, then 0.86%; 0.86% until 31 Jan 2019, then 0.81%; 0.81% until 31 Jan 2020, then 0.89%; 0.89% until 31 Jan 2021, then 0.84%; 0.84% until 30 Sep 2021, then 0.88%; 0.88% until 30 Jan 2023, then 0.93%; 0.93% until 29 Jan 2024, then 0.97%; read at 0.97% on 29 Jan 2024.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Apr 2017Aug 2019Dec 20210.83% before0.97% from 29 Jan 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 5 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
IDAAX (this page) Class A 0.97% 0.74% 29 Jan 2024
— — 0.97% 0.58% 30 Sep 2021
IDAIX Class I 0.70% 0.49% 29 Jan 2024
IDANX Class R6 0.70% 0.38% 29 Jan 2024
IDARX Class R 1.27% 0.99% 29 Jan 2024

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
29 Jan 2024 0.97% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jan 2024 0.97% Raised from 0.93% to 0.97%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-01-26
30 Jan 2023 0.93% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-01-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jan 2023 0.93% Raised from 0.88% to 0.93%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-01-27
1 Aug 2022 0.88% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2021 0.88% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2021 0.88% Raised from 0.84% to 0.88%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-01-28
31 Jan 2021 0.84% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2021 0.84% Cut from 0.89% to 0.84%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-01-28
31 Jan 2020 0.89% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2020 0.89% Raised from 0.81% to 0.89%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-02-21
31 Jan 2019 0.81% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-01-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Jan 2019 0.81% Cut from 0.86% to 0.81%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2019-08-16
31 Jan 2018 0.86% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2018 0.86% Raised from 0.83% to 0.86%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-02-16
20 Apr 2017 0.83% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-04-20 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.97% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,194 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,811.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$99
3 years$310
5 years$539
10 years$1,194

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More IVY funds

The cheapest of 39. All IVY funds.