Expense Ratio History

HFOAX expense ratio history

Janus Henderson International Opportunities Fund, Class A

Fund company
Janus Henderson
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.47%

In basis points
147 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$147
Prospectus dated
27 January 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.49% on 27 January 2023

Fee over time

HFOAX expense ratio: 1.34% until 26 Jan 2018, then 1.33%; 1.33% until 28 Jan 2019, then 1.29%; 1.29% until 28 Jan 2020, then 1.45%; 1.45% until 28 Jan 2021, then 1.42%; 1.42% until 28 Jan 2022, then 1.49%; 1.49% until 27 Jan 2023, then 1.47%; read at 1.47% on 27 Jan 2023.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Jun 2017Jun 2018Jun 2019Jun 2020Jun 2021Jun 20221.34% before1.47% from 27 Jan 2023
HFOAX expense ratio: 1.34% until 26 Jan 2018, then 1.33%; 1.33% until 28 Jan 2019, then 1.29%; 1.29% until 28 Jan 2020, then 1.45%; 1.45% until 28 Jan 2021, then 1.42%; 1.42% until 28 Jan 2022, then 1.49%; 1.49% until 27 Jan 2023, then 1.47%; read at 1.47% on 27 Jan 2023.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Jun 2017Jun 2019Jun 20211.34% before1.47% from 27 Jan 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 8 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
HFOAX (this page) Class A 1.47% 1.19% 27 Jan 2023
HFOCX Class C 2.23% 1.95% 27 Jan 2023
HFODX Class D 1.47% 0.99% 27 Jan 2023
HFOIX Class I 1.19% 0.90% 27 Jan 2023
HFOSX Class N 1.12% 0.83% 27 Jan 2023
HFORX Class R 1.95% 1.54% 27 Jan 2023
HFOQX CLASS S 6.25% 1.34% 27 Jan 2023
HFOTX Class T 1.52% 1.08% 27 Jan 2023

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
27 Jan 2023 1.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-01-27 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
27 Jan 2023 1.47% Cut from 1.49% to 1.47%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-01-31
28 Jan 2022 1.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2022 1.49% Raised from 1.42% to 1.49%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-01-28
29 Jan 2021 1.42% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-29 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Jan 2021 1.42% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2021 1.42% Cut from 1.45% to 1.42%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-01-28
28 Jan 2020 1.45% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2020 1.45% Raised from 1.29% to 1.45%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-02-18
28 Jan 2019 1.29% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2019 1.29% Cut from 1.33% to 1.29%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-02-15
26 Jan 2018 1.33% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-01-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
26 Jan 2018 1.33% Cut from 1.34% to 1.33%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-02-16
28 Nov 2017 1.34% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-11-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
5 Jun 2017 1.34% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-06-05 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.47% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,767 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,097.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$151
3 years$468
5 years$808
10 years$1,767

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Janus Henderson funds

The cheapest of 73. All Janus Henderson funds.