Expense Ratio History

HFND expense ratio history

Unlimited HFND Multi-Strategy Return Tracker ETF

Fund company
Tidal Trust I
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 1.07%

In basis points
107 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$107
Prospectus dated
1 January 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.22% on 20 December 2024

Fee over time

HFND expense ratio: 1.03% until 20 Dec 2023, then 2.80%; 2.80% until 23 Mar 2024, then 1.22%; 1.22% until 20 Dec 2024, then 1.07%; read at 1.07% on 1 Jan 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Sep 2022Apr 2023Nov 2023Jun 2024Jan 2025Aug 20251.03% before1.07% from 20 Dec 2024
HFND expense ratio: 1.03% until 20 Dec 2023, then 2.80%; 2.80% until 23 Mar 2024, then 1.22%; 1.22% until 20 Dec 2024, then 1.07%; read at 1.07% on 1 Jan 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Sep 2022Nov 2023Jan 20251.03% before1.07% from 20 Dec 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Jan 2026 1.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
20 Dec 2024 1.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-12-20 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
20 Dec 2024 1.07% Cut from 1.22% to 1.07%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-12-20
23 Mar 2024 1.22% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-23 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
23 Mar 2024 1.22% Cut from 2.80% to 1.22%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-03-22
20 Dec 2023 2.80% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-20 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
20 Dec 2023 2.80% Raised from 1.03% to 2.80%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-12-18
26 Sep 2022 1.03% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-09-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.07% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,311 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,665.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$110
3 years$342
5 years$593
10 years$1,311

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Tidal Trust I funds

The cheapest of 64. All Tidal Trust I funds.