Expense Ratio History

SFYX expense ratio history

SoFi Next 500 ETF

Fund company
Tidal Trust I
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.19%

In basis points
19 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$19
Prospectus dated
27 June 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.21% on 28 June 2022

Fee over time

SFYX expense ratio: 0.19% until 28 Jun 2021, then 0.21%; 0.21% until 28 Jun 2022, then 0.19%; read at 0.19% on 27 Jun 2025.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%Apr 2019May 2020Jun 2021Jul 2022Aug 2023Sep 20240.19% before0.19% from 28 Jun 2022
SFYX expense ratio: 0.19% until 28 Jun 2021, then 0.21%; 0.21% until 28 Jun 2022, then 0.19%; read at 0.19% on 27 Jun 2025.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%Apr 2019Jun 2021Aug 20230.19% before0.19% from 28 Jun 2022
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
27 Jun 2025 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-06-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jun 2024 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-06-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jun 2023 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-06-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jun 2022 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-06-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jun 2022 0.19% Cut from 0.21% to 0.19%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-06-28
28 Jun 2021 0.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-06-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jun 2021 0.21% Raised from 0.19% to 0.21%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-06-28
27 Jun 2020 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-06-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
6 Apr 2019 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-04-06 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.19% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$243 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,989.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$19
3 years$61
5 years$107
10 years$243

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Tidal Trust I funds

The cheapest of 64. All Tidal Trust I funds.