Expense Ratio History

EMXC expense ratio history

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF

Fund company
iShares
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.25%

In basis points
25 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$25
Prospectus dated
30 December 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.28% on 29 December 2022

Fee over time

EMXC expense ratio: 0.58% until 29 Dec 2017, then 0.57%; 0.57% until 30 Dec 2019, then 0.33%; 0.33% until 30 Dec 2020, then 0.34%; 0.34% until 30 Dec 2021, then 0.28%; 0.28% until 29 Dec 2022, then 0.25%; read at 0.25% on 30 Dec 2025.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%Jul 2017Jan 2019Jul 2020Jan 2022Jul 2023Jan 20250.58% before0.25% from 29 Dec 2022
EMXC expense ratio: 0.58% until 29 Dec 2017, then 0.57%; 0.57% until 30 Dec 2019, then 0.33%; 0.33% until 30 Dec 2020, then 0.34%; 0.34% until 30 Dec 2021, then 0.28%; 0.28% until 29 Dec 2022, then 0.25%; read at 0.25% on 30 Dec 2025.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%Jul 2017Jun 2020May 20230.58% before0.25% from 29 Dec 2022
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Dec 2025 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-12-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Dec 2024 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-12-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Dec 2023 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Dec 2022 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Dec 2022 0.25% Cut from 0.28% to 0.25%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-12-21
30 Dec 2021 0.28% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Dec 2021 0.28% Cut from 0.34% to 0.28%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-12-20
30 Dec 2020 0.34% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-12-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Dec 2020 0.34% Raised from 0.33% to 0.34%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-05-17
17 Aug 2020 0.33% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-08-17 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Dec 2019 0.33% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-12-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Dec 2019 0.33% Cut from 0.57% to 0.33%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2020-04-10
28 Dec 2018 0.57% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-12-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Dec 2017 0.57% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-12-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Dec 2017 0.57% Cut from 0.58% to 0.57%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-01-19
3 Jul 2017 0.58% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-07-03 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.25% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$318 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,896.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$26
3 years$81
5 years$141
10 years$318

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 11 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More iShares funds

The cheapest of 468. All iShares funds.