Expense Ratio History

IDEV expense ratio history

iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF

Fund company
iShares
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.04%

In basis points
4 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$4
Prospectus dated
28 November 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.05% on 31 March 2022

Fee over time

IDEV expense ratio: 0.07% until 26 Jun 2018, then 0.05%; 0.05% until 31 Mar 2022, then 0.04%; read at 0.04% on 28 Nov 2025.0.00%0.025%0.05%0.075%0.10%Mar 2017Sep 2018Mar 2020Sep 2021Mar 2023Sep 20240.07% before0.04% from 31 Mar 2022
IDEV expense ratio: 0.07% until 26 Jun 2018, then 0.05%; 0.05% until 31 Mar 2022, then 0.04%; read at 0.04% on 28 Nov 2025.0.00%0.025%0.05%0.075%0.10%Mar 2017Mar 2020Mar 20230.07% before0.04% from 31 Mar 2022
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Nov 2025 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-11-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Nov 2024 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-11-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Dec 2023 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Dec 2022 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2022 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Mar 2022 0.04% Cut from 0.05% to 0.04%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-03-31
1 Dec 2021 0.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Dec 2020 0.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-12-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
17 Aug 2020 0.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-08-17 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Nov 2019 0.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-11-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Nov 2018 0.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-11-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
26 Jun 2018 0.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-06-26 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
26 Jun 2018 0.05% Cut from 0.07% to 0.05%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2018-07-11
1 Jun 2018 0.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-06-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Dec 2017 0.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-12-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
16 Mar 2017 0.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-03-16 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.04% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$51 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,225.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$4.10
3 years$13
5 years$23
10 years$51

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 14 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More iShares funds

The cheapest of 468. All iShares funds.