Expense Ratio History

DFNDX expense ratio history

Kensington Defender Fund, Institutional Class

Fund company
Managed Portfolio Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.88%

In basis points
188 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$188
Prospectus dated
30 April 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 2.15% on 30 April 2026

Fee over time

DFNDX expense ratio: 2.48% until 30 Apr 2024, then 2.28%; 2.28% until 30 Apr 2025, then 2.15%; 2.15% until 30 Apr 2026, then 1.88%; read at 1.88% on 30 Apr 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%May 2023Dec 2023Jul 2024Feb 2025Sep 2025Apr 20262.48% before1.88% from 30 Apr 2026
DFNDX expense ratio: 2.48% until 30 Apr 2024, then 2.28%; 2.28% until 30 Apr 2025, then 2.15%; 2.15% until 30 Apr 2026, then 1.88%; read at 1.88% on 30 Apr 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%May 2023Jun 2024Jul 20252.48% before1.88% from 30 Apr 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
DFNDX (this page) Institutional Class 1.88% 1.80% 30 Apr 2026
DFNRX Class R 2.58% 2.50% 30 Apr 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Apr 2026 1.88% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2026 1.88% Cut from 2.15% to 1.88%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-04-29
30 Apr 2025 2.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2025 2.15% Cut from 2.28% to 2.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-04-30
30 Apr 2024 2.28% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2024 2.28% Cut from 2.48% to 2.28%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-25
30 May 2023 2.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.88% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,217 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,535.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$193
3 years$596
5 years$1,025
10 years$2,217

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2023. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Managed Portfolio Series funds

The cheapest of 40. All Managed Portfolio Series funds.