Expense Ratio History

COMT expense ratio history

iShares GSCI Commodity Dynamic Roll Strategy ETF

Fund company
iShares
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.49%

In basis points
49 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$49
Prospectus dated
27 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.48% on 1 March 2023

Fee over time

COMT expense ratio: 0.48% until 1 Mar 2015, then 0.51%; 0.51% until 1 Mar 2016, then 0.48%; 0.48% until 1 Mar 2023, then 0.49%; read at 0.49% on 27 Feb 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%Oct 2014Sep 2016Aug 2018Jul 2020Jun 2022May 20240.48% before0.49% from 1 Mar 2023
COMT expense ratio: 0.48% until 1 Mar 2015, then 0.51%; 0.51% until 1 Mar 2016, then 0.48%; 0.48% until 1 Mar 2023, then 0.49%; read at 0.49% on 27 Feb 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%Oct 2014Aug 2018Jun 20220.48% before0.49% from 1 Mar 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
27 Feb 2026 0.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-27 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2025 0.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2024 0.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Mar 2023 0.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2023 0.49% Raised from 0.48% to 0.49%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-23
1 Mar 2022 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2021 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
17 Aug 2020 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-08-17 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2020 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2019 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-03-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Mar 2018 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-03-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Mar 2017 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-03-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
25 Jul 2016 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-07-25 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Mar 2016 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2016 0.48% Cut from 0.51% to 0.48%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2016-03-16
1 Mar 2015 0.51% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2015 0.51% Raised from 0.48% to 0.51%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2015-03-17
10 Oct 2014 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-10-10 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.49% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$617 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,526.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$50
3 years$158
5 years$275
10 years$617

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 15 prospectuses for this share class since 2014. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More iShares funds

The cheapest of 468. All iShares funds.