Expense Ratio History

BEMB expense ratio history

iShares J.P. Morgan Broad USD Emerging Markets Bond ETF

Fund company
iShares
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.15%

In basis points
15 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$15
Prospectus dated
27 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.18% on 28 February 2025

Fee over time

BEMB expense ratio: 0.20% until 1 Mar 2024, then 0.18%; 0.18% until 28 Feb 2025, then 0.15%; read at 0.15% on 27 Feb 2026.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%Aug 2022Apr 2023Dec 2023Aug 2024Apr 2025Dec 20250.20% before0.15% from 28 Feb 2025
BEMB expense ratio: 0.20% until 1 Mar 2024, then 0.18%; 0.18% until 28 Feb 2025, then 0.15%; read at 0.15% on 27 Feb 2026.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%Aug 2022Nov 2023Feb 20250.20% before0.15% from 28 Feb 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
27 Feb 2026 0.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2025 0.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2025 0.15% Cut from 0.18% to 0.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-09-26
1 Mar 2024 0.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Mar 2024 0.18% Cut from 0.20% to 0.18%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-06-28
1 Mar 2023 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Aug 2022 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-08-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.15% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$192 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,052.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$15
3 years$48
5 years$85
10 years$192

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More iShares funds

The cheapest of 468. All iShares funds.