Expense Ratio History

BBTIX expense ratio history

Bridge Builder Tax Managed International Equity Fund

Fund company
Bridge Builder
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.64%

In basis points
64 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$64
Prospectus dated
27 October 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.65% on 27 October 2025

Fee over time

BBTIX expense ratio: 0.74% until 27 Oct 2023, then 0.73%; 0.73% until 28 Oct 2024, then 0.65%; 0.65% until 27 Oct 2025, then 0.64%; read at 0.64% on 27 Oct 2025.0.00%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.00%May 2022Jan 2023Sep 2023May 2024Jan 2025Sep 20250.74% before0.64% from 27 Oct 2025
BBTIX expense ratio: 0.74% until 27 Oct 2023, then 0.73%; 0.73% until 28 Oct 2024, then 0.65%; 0.65% until 27 Oct 2025, then 0.64%; read at 0.64% on 27 Oct 2025.0.00%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.00%May 2022Aug 2023Nov 20240.74% before0.64% from 27 Oct 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
27 Oct 2025 0.64% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-10-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Oct 2025 0.64% Cut from 0.65% to 0.64%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-10-27
28 Oct 2024 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-10-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Oct 2024 0.65% Cut from 0.73% to 0.65%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-10-25
27 Oct 2023 0.73% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-10-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Oct 2023 0.73% Cut from 0.74% to 0.73%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-10-27
28 Oct 2022 0.74% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-10-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
11 May 2022 0.74% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-05-11 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.64% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$800 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,299.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$66
3 years$205
5 years$358
10 years$800

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Bridge Builder funds

The cheapest of 13. All Bridge Builder funds.