Expense Ratio History

BBMUX expense ratio history

Bridge Builder Municipal Bond Fund

Fund company
Bridge Builder
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.38%

In basis points
38 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$38
Prospectus dated
27 October 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.39% on 28 October 2020

Fee over time

BBMUX expense ratio: 0.48% until 28 Oct 2016, then 0.44%; 0.44% until 28 Oct 2017, then 0.41%; 0.41% until 28 Oct 2018, then 0.39%; 0.39% until 28 Oct 2020, then 0.38%; read at 0.38% on 27 Oct 2025.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%Sep 2015Jun 2017Mar 2019Dec 2020Sep 2022Jun 20240.48% before0.38% from 28 Oct 2020
BBMUX expense ratio: 0.48% until 28 Oct 2016, then 0.44%; 0.44% until 28 Oct 2017, then 0.41%; 0.41% until 28 Oct 2018, then 0.39%; 0.39% until 28 Oct 2020, then 0.38%; read at 0.38% on 27 Oct 2025.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%Sep 2015Feb 2019Jul 20220.48% before0.38% from 28 Oct 2020
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
27 Oct 2025 0.38% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-10-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Oct 2024 0.38% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-10-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Oct 2023 0.38% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-10-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Oct 2022 0.38% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-10-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Oct 2021 0.38% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-10-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Oct 2020 0.38% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-10-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Oct 2020 0.38% Cut from 0.39% to 0.38%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-10-23
28 Oct 2019 0.39% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-10-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Oct 2018 0.39% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-10-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Oct 2018 0.39% Cut from 0.41% to 0.39%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-11-15
28 Oct 2017 0.41% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-10-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Oct 2017 0.41% Cut from 0.44% to 0.41%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-11-08
28 Oct 2016 0.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-10-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Oct 2016 0.44% Cut from 0.48% to 0.44%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2016-11-08
8 Sep 2015 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-09-08 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.38% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$481 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,695.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$39
3 years$122
5 years$214
10 years$481

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 11 prospectuses for this share class since 2015. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Bridge Builder funds

The cheapest of 13. All Bridge Builder funds.