Expense Ratio History

ACXAX expense ratio history

Catalyst Income and Multi-Strategy Fund, Catalyst Income and Multi-Strategy Fund Class A

Fund company
Mutual Fund Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 4.89%

In basis points
489 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$489
Prospectus dated
1 November 2022, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 5.72% on 1 November 2022

Fee over time

ACXAX expense ratio: 2.19% until 1 Nov 2016, then 3.37%; 3.37% until 1 Nov 2017, then 3.04%; 3.04% until 1 Nov 2018, then 3.56%; 3.56% until 1 Nov 2019, then 4.44%; 4.44% until 1 Nov 2020, then 5.26%; 5.26% until 1 Nov 2021, then 5.72%; 5.72% until 1 Nov 2022, then 4.89%; read at 4.89% on 1 Nov 2022.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%Aug 2015Nov 2016Feb 2018May 2019Aug 2020Nov 20212.19% before4.89% from 1 Nov 2022
ACXAX expense ratio: 2.19% until 1 Nov 2016, then 3.37%; 3.37% until 1 Nov 2017, then 3.04%; 3.04% until 1 Nov 2018, then 3.56%; 3.56% until 1 Nov 2019, then 4.44%; 4.44% until 1 Nov 2020, then 5.26%; 5.26% until 1 Nov 2021, then 5.72%; 5.72% until 1 Nov 2022, then 4.89%; read at 4.89% on 1 Nov 2022.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%Aug 2015Feb 2018Aug 20202.19% before4.89% from 1 Nov 2022
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
ACXAX (this page) Catalyst Income and Multi-Strategy Fund Class A 4.89% 2.46% 1 Nov 2022
ACXCX Catalyst Income and Multi-Strategy Fund Class C 5.64% 3.21% 1 Nov 2022
ACXIX Catalyst Income and Multi-Strategy Fund Class I 4.72% 2.21% 1 Nov 2022
— — 3.37% 2.46% 6 Apr 2017

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Nov 2022 4.89% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2022 4.89% Cut from 5.72% to 4.89%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-10-28
1 Nov 2021 5.72% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-11-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Nov 2021 5.72% Raised from 5.26% to 5.72%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-11-04
1 Nov 2020 5.26% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2020 5.26% Raised from 4.44% to 5.26%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-10-28
1 Nov 2019 4.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2019 4.44% Raised from 3.56% to 4.44%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-11-06
1 Nov 2018 3.56% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-11-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Nov 2018 3.56% Raised from 3.04% to 3.56%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2018-11-15
1 Nov 2017 3.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2017 3.04% Cut from 3.37% to 3.04%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-11-07
6 Apr 2017 3.37% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-04-06 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Nov 2016 3.37% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-11-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Nov 2016 3.37% Raised from 2.19% to 3.37%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2016-11-14
1 Nov 2015 2.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
14 Aug 2015 2.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-08-14 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 4.89% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$5,009 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $9,988.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$501
3 years$1,503
5 years$2,506
10 years$5,009

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 10 prospectuses for this share class since 2015. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Mutual Fund Series funds

The cheapest of 38. All Mutual Fund Series funds.