Expense Ratio History

ACPTX expense ratio history

UBS All China Equity Fund, Class P2

Fund company
UBS
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 9.17%

In basis points
917 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$917
Prospectus dated
27 October 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 7.66% on 27 October 2023

Fee over time

ACPTX expense ratio: 1.45% until 28 Oct 2022, then 7.66%; 7.66% until 27 Oct 2023, then 9.17%; read at 9.17% on 27 Oct 2023.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Jun 2019Apr 2020Feb 2021Dec 2021Oct 2022Aug 20231.45% before9.17% from 27 Oct 2023
ACPTX expense ratio: 1.45% until 28 Oct 2022, then 7.66%; 7.66% until 27 Oct 2023, then 9.17%; read at 9.17% on 27 Oct 2023.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Jun 2019Jan 2021Aug 20221.45% before9.17% from 27 Oct 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
ACPTX (this page) Class P2 9.17% 0.30% 27 Oct 2023
UACAX Class A 10.39% 1.35% 27 Oct 2023
UACPX CLASS P 10.14% 1.10% 27 Oct 2023

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
27 Oct 2023 9.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-10-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Oct 2023 9.17% Raised from 7.66% to 9.17%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-10-27
28 Oct 2022 7.66% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-10-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Oct 2022 7.66% Raised from 1.45% to 7.66%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-10-28
28 Oct 2020 1.45% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-10-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Oct 2019 1.45% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-10-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
26 Jun 2019 1.45% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-06-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 9.17% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$7,741 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $6,377.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$940
3 years$2,698
5 years$4,304
10 years$7,741

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More UBS funds

The cheapest of 11. All UBS funds.