Expense Ratio History

UDBTX expense ratio history

UBS Sustainable Development Bank Bond Fund, Class P2

Fund company
UBS
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.84%

In basis points
84 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$84
Prospectus dated
28 October 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.68% on 28 October 2025

Fee over time

UDBTX expense ratio: 0.63% until 28 Oct 2019, then 2.19%; 2.19% until 28 Oct 2020, then 1.07%; 1.07% until 28 Oct 2021, then 0.68%; 0.68% until 28 Oct 2022, then 0.56%; 0.56% until 27 Oct 2023, then 0.65%; 0.65% until 28 Oct 2024, then 0.68%; 0.68% until 28 Oct 2025, then 0.84%; read at 0.84% on 28 Oct 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Oct 2018Jan 2020Apr 2021Jul 2022Oct 2023Jan 20250.63% before0.84% from 28 Oct 2025
UDBTX expense ratio: 0.63% until 28 Oct 2019, then 2.19%; 2.19% until 28 Oct 2020, then 1.07%; 1.07% until 28 Oct 2021, then 0.68%; 0.68% until 28 Oct 2022, then 0.56%; 0.56% until 27 Oct 2023, then 0.65%; 0.65% until 28 Oct 2024, then 0.68%; 0.68% until 28 Oct 2025, then 0.84%; read at 0.84% on 28 Oct 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Oct 2018Mar 2021Aug 20230.63% before0.84% from 28 Oct 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
UDBTX (this page) Class P2 0.84% 0.15% 28 Oct 2025
UDBPX CLASS P 0.82% 0.25% 28 Oct 2025
UDBAX Class A 0.92% 0.35% 28 Oct 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Oct 2025 0.84% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-10-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Oct 2025 0.84% Raised from 0.68% to 0.84%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-10-24
28 Oct 2024 0.68% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-10-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Oct 2024 0.68% Raised from 0.65% to 0.68%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-10-25
27 Oct 2023 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-10-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Oct 2023 0.65% Raised from 0.56% to 0.65%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-10-27
28 Oct 2022 0.56% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-10-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Oct 2022 0.56% Cut from 0.68% to 0.56%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-10-28
28 Oct 2021 0.68% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-10-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Oct 2021 0.68% Cut from 1.07% to 0.68%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-10-28
28 Oct 2020 1.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-10-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Oct 2020 1.07% Cut from 2.19% to 1.07%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-02-22
28 Oct 2019 2.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-10-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Oct 2019 2.19% Raised from 0.63% to 2.19%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2019-11-14
23 Oct 2018 0.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-10-23 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.84% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,040 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,001.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$86
3 years$269
5 years$468
10 years$1,040

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More UBS funds

The cheapest of 11. All UBS funds.