Expense Ratio History

ZDIVX expense ratio history

Zacks Dividend Fund, Zacks Dividend Fund Investor Class Shares

Fund company
Zacks
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.40%

In basis points
140 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$140
Prospectus dated
1 April 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.31% on 1 April 2026

Fee over time

ZDIVX expense ratio: 1.21% until 1 Apr 2025, then 1.31%; 1.31% until 1 Apr 2026, then 1.40%; read at 1.40% on 1 Apr 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Aug 2023Feb 2024Aug 2024Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 20261.21% before1.40% from 1 Apr 2026
ZDIVX expense ratio: 1.21% until 1 Apr 2025, then 1.31%; 1.31% until 1 Apr 2026, then 1.40%; read at 1.40% on 1 Apr 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 20251.21% before1.40% from 1 Apr 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
ZDIVX (this page) Zacks Dividend Fund Investor Class Shares 1.40% 1.31% 1 Apr 2026
ZDIIX Zacks Dividend Fund Institutional Class Shares 1.16% 1.06% 1 Apr 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Apr 2026 1.40% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-04-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Apr 2026 1.40% Raised from 1.31% to 1.40%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2026-04-02
1 Apr 2025 1.31% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Apr 2025 1.31% Raised from 1.21% to 1.31%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-04-04
1 Apr 2024 1.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
7 Aug 2023 1.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-07 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.40% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,689 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,195.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$143
3 years$446
5 years$771
10 years$1,689

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2023. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Zacks funds