Expense Ratio History

WXCIX expense ratio history

William Blair Emerging Markets ex China Growth Fund, Class I

Fund company
William Blair
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.86%

In basis points
186 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$186
Prospectus dated
1 May 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 2.11% on 1 May 2026

Fee over time

WXCIX expense ratio: 1.44% until 1 May 2023, then 2.81%; 2.81% until 1 May 2024, then 2.35%; 2.35% until 1 May 2025, then 2.11%; 2.11% until 1 May 2026, then 1.86%; read at 1.86% on 1 May 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Feb 2022Nov 2022Aug 2023May 2024Feb 2025Nov 20251.44% before1.86% from 1 May 2026
WXCIX expense ratio: 1.44% until 1 May 2023, then 2.81%; 2.81% until 1 May 2024, then 2.35%; 2.35% until 1 May 2025, then 2.11%; 2.11% until 1 May 2026, then 1.86%; read at 1.86% on 1 May 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Feb 2022Aug 2023Feb 20251.44% before1.86% from 1 May 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
WXCIX (this page) Class I 1.86% 0.99% 1 May 2026
WXCRX Class R6 1.76% 0.94% 1 May 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 May 2026 1.86% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2026 1.86% Cut from 2.11% to 1.86%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-04-29
1 May 2025 2.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2025 2.11% Cut from 2.35% to 2.11%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-04-30
1 May 2024 2.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2024 2.35% Cut from 2.81% to 2.35%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-29
1 May 2023 2.81% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2023 2.81% Raised from 1.44% to 2.81%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-28
22 Feb 2022 1.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-22 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.86% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,195 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,562.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$191
3 years$590
5 years$1,014
10 years$2,195

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More William Blair funds

The cheapest of 19. All William Blair funds.