Expense Ratio History

WWICX expense ratio history

Westwood Income Opportunity Fund, Westwood Income Opportunity Fund C Class Shares

Fund company
Ultimus Managers
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.77%

In basis points
177 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$177
Prospectus dated
28 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.76% on 28 February 2026

Fee over time

WWICX expense ratio: 1.84% until 28 Feb 2022, then 1.86%; 1.86% until 28 Feb 2023, then 1.72%; 1.72% until 28 Feb 2024, then 1.74%; 1.74% until 28 Feb 2025, then 1.76%; 1.76% until 28 Feb 2026, then 1.77%; read at 1.77% on 28 Feb 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Sep 2021Jul 2022May 2023Mar 2024Jan 2025Nov 20251.84% before1.77% from 28 Feb 2026
WWICX expense ratio: 1.84% until 28 Feb 2022, then 1.86%; 1.86% until 28 Feb 2023, then 1.72%; 1.72% until 28 Feb 2024, then 1.74%; 1.74% until 28 Feb 2025, then 1.76%; 1.76% until 28 Feb 2026, then 1.77%; read at 1.77% on 28 Feb 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Sep 2021Apr 2023Nov 20241.84% before1.77% from 28 Feb 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
WWICX (this page) Westwood Income Opportunity Fund C Class Shares 1.77% — 28 Feb 2026
WHGIX Westwood Income Opportunity Fund Institutional Shares 0.84% — 28 Feb 2026
WWIAX Westwood Income Opportunity Fund A Class Shares 1.02% — 28 Feb 2026
WHGOX Westwood Income Opportunity Fund Ultra Shares 0.77% — 28 Feb 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Feb 2026 1.77% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2026 1.77% Raised from 1.76% to 1.77%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2026-03-05
28 Feb 2025 1.76% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2025 1.76% Raised from 1.74% to 1.76%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-02-28
28 Feb 2024 1.74% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2024 1.74% Raised from 1.72% to 1.74%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-03-04
28 Feb 2023 1.72% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2023 1.72% Cut from 1.86% to 1.72%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-28
28 Feb 2022 1.86% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2022 1.86% Raised from 1.84% to 1.86%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-03-25
23 Sep 2021 1.84% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-09-23 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.77% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,098 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,684.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$181
3 years$562
5 years$967
10 years$2,098

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Ultimus Managers funds

The cheapest of 35. All Ultimus Managers funds.