Expense Ratio History

WSCVX expense ratio history

North Star Small Cap Value Fund, North Star Small Cap Value Fund Investor Class

Fund company
Northern Trust
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.98%

In basis points
198 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$198
Prospectus dated
30 March 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.82% on 30 March 2026

Fee over time

WSCVX expense ratio: 1.70% until 15 May 2023, then 1.71%; 1.71% until 31 Mar 2024, then 1.88%; 1.88% until 31 Mar 2025, then 1.82%; 1.82% until 30 Mar 2026, then 1.98%; read at 1.98% on 30 Mar 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Mar 2023Oct 2023May 2024Dec 2024Jul 2025Feb 20261.70% before1.98% from 30 Mar 2026
WSCVX expense ratio: 1.70% until 15 May 2023, then 1.71%; 1.71% until 31 Mar 2024, then 1.88%; 1.88% until 31 Mar 2025, then 1.82%; 1.82% until 30 Mar 2026, then 1.98%; read at 1.98% on 30 Mar 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Mar 2023Apr 2024May 20251.70% before1.98% from 30 Mar 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
WSCVX (this page) North Star Small Cap Value Fund Investor Class 1.98% 1.77% 30 Mar 2026
WFICX North Star Small Cap Value Fund Institutional Class 1.73% 1.52% 30 Mar 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Mar 2026 1.98% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-03-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Mar 2026 1.98% Raised from 1.82% to 1.98%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-03-27
31 Mar 2025 1.82% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-03-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Mar 2025 1.82% Cut from 1.88% to 1.82%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-04-04
31 Mar 2024 1.88% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2024 1.88% Raised from 1.71% to 1.88%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-03-28
15 May 2023 1.71% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-15 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
15 May 2023 1.71% Raised from 1.70% to 1.71%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-05-17
12 May 2023 1.70% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-12 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.98% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,323 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,401.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$203
3 years$627
5 years$1,077
10 years$2,323

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2023. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Northern Trust funds

The cheapest of 200. All Northern Trust funds.