Expense Ratio History

WMKMX expense ratio history

WesMark West Virginia Municipal Bond Fund

Fund company
ARK
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.16%

In basis points
116 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$116
Prospectus dated
30 April 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.10% on 4 March 2025

Fee over time

WMKMX expense ratio: 1.07% until 27 Feb 2015, then 1.06%; 1.06% until 28 Feb 2017, then 1.07%; 1.07% until 28 Feb 2021, then 1.10%; 1.10% until 4 Mar 2025, then 1.16%; read at 1.16% on 30 Apr 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Feb 2011Sep 2013Apr 2016Nov 2018Jun 2021Jan 20241.07% before1.16% from 4 Mar 2025
WMKMX expense ratio: 1.07% until 27 Feb 2015, then 1.06%; 1.06% until 28 Feb 2017, then 1.07%; 1.07% until 28 Feb 2021, then 1.10%; 1.10% until 4 Mar 2025, then 1.16%; read at 1.16% on 30 Apr 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Feb 2011Apr 2016Jun 20211.07% before1.16% from 4 Mar 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Apr 2026 1.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
4 Mar 2025 1.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-03-04 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
4 Mar 2025 1.16% Raised from 1.10% to 1.16%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-03-04
29 Feb 2024 1.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2023 1.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Apr 2022 1.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2021 1.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2021 1.10% Raised from 1.07% to 1.10%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-03-17
28 Feb 2017 1.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2017 1.07% Raised from 1.06% to 1.07%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-03-16
29 Feb 2016 1.06% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-02-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Feb 2015 1.06% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-02-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Feb 2015 1.06% Cut from 1.07% to 1.06%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2015-03-11
28 Feb 2014 1.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2013 1.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2011 1.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2011-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.16% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,415 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,536.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$119
3 years$370
5 years$642
10 years$1,415

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 12 prospectuses for this share class since 2011. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More ARK funds

The cheapest of 32. All ARK funds.