Expense Ratio History

WCMUX expense ratio history

WCM Developing World Equity Fund, Investor Class Shares

Fund company
Investment Managers Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 13.95%

In basis points
1395 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$1,395
Prospectus dated
30 April 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 13.25% on 30 April 2023

Fee over time

WCMUX expense ratio: 1.89% until 1 Sep 2022, then 13.25%; 13.25% until 30 Apr 2023, then 13.95%; read at 13.95% on 30 Apr 2023.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Mar 2020Oct 2020May 2021Dec 2021Jul 2022Feb 20231.89% before13.95% from 30 Apr 2023
WCMUX expense ratio: 1.89% until 1 Sep 2022, then 13.25%; 13.25% until 30 Apr 2023, then 13.95%; read at 13.95% on 30 Apr 2023.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Mar 2020May 2021Jul 20221.89% before13.95% from 30 Apr 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
WCMUX (this page) Investor Class Shares 13.95% 1.20% 30 Apr 2023
WCMDX Institutional Class Shares 13.70% 0.95% 30 Apr 2023

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Apr 2023 13.95% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Apr 2023 13.95% Raised from 13.25% to 13.95%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-09-20
1 Sep 2022 13.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-09-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Sep 2022 13.25% Raised from 1.89% to 13.25%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-09-06
31 Mar 2020 1.89% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 13.95% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$9,583 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $3,768.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$1,430
3 years$3,903
5 years$5,938
10 years$9,583

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Investment Managers Series funds

The cheapest of 254. All Investment Managers Series funds.