Expense Ratio History

WAGNX expense ratio history

Pabrai Wagons Fund, Retail Class

Fund company
Professionally Managed Portfolios
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.84%

In basis points
184 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$184
Prospectus dated
31 October 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 4.74% on 31 October 2025

Fee over time

WAGNX expense ratio: 1.91% until 28 Oct 2024, then 4.74%; 4.74% until 31 Oct 2025, then 1.84%; read at 1.84% on 31 Oct 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%Sep 2023Feb 2024Jul 2024Dec 2024May 2025Oct 20251.91% before1.84% from 31 Oct 2025
WAGNX expense ratio: 1.91% until 28 Oct 2024, then 4.74%; 4.74% until 31 Oct 2025, then 1.84%; read at 1.84% on 31 Oct 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%Sep 2023Jul 2024May 20251.91% before1.84% from 31 Oct 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
WAGNX (this page) Retail Class 1.84% 1.25% 31 Oct 2025
WGNIX Institutional Class 1.59% 1.00% 31 Oct 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Oct 2025 1.84% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-10-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Oct 2025 1.84% Cut from 4.74% to 1.84%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-10-31
28 Oct 2024 4.74% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-10-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Oct 2024 4.74% Raised from 1.91% to 4.74%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-10-28
29 Sep 2023 1.91% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-09-29 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.84% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,173 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,589.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$189
3 years$584
5 years$1,004
10 years$2,173

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2023. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Professionally Managed Portfolios funds

The cheapest of 34. All Professionally Managed Portfolios funds.