Expense Ratio History

WAADX expense ratio history

WESTERN ASSET SMASh SERIES CORE COMPLETION FUND

Fund company
Legg Mason Partners Institutional
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.17%

In basis points
17 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$17
Prospectus dated
1 July 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.08% on 1 July 2026

Fee over time

WAADX expense ratio: 0.11% until 28 Jun 2022, then 0.05%; 0.05% until 29 Jun 2023, then 0.06%; 0.06% until 1 Jul 2024, then 0.07%; 0.07% until 1 Jul 2025, then 0.08%; 0.08% until 1 Jul 2026, then 0.17%; read at 0.17% on 1 Jul 2026.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%Aug 2020Sep 2021Oct 2022Nov 2023Dec 2024Jan 20260.11% before0.17% from 1 Jul 2026
WAADX expense ratio: 0.11% until 28 Jun 2022, then 0.05%; 0.05% until 29 Jun 2023, then 0.06%; 0.06% until 1 Jul 2024, then 0.07%; 0.07% until 1 Jul 2025, then 0.08%; 0.08% until 1 Jul 2026, then 0.17%; read at 0.17% on 1 Jul 2026.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%Aug 2020Sep 2022Oct 20240.11% before0.17% from 1 Jul 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Jul 2026 0.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-07-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jul 2026 0.17% Raised from 0.08% to 0.17%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-06-23
1 Jul 2025 0.08% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-07-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jul 2025 0.08% Raised from 0.07% to 0.08%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-06-24
1 Jul 2024 0.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-07-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jul 2024 0.07% Raised from 0.06% to 0.07%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-06-25
29 Jun 2023 0.06% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-06-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jun 2023 0.06% Raised from 0.05% to 0.06%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-06-21
28 Jun 2022 0.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-06-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jun 2022 0.05% Cut from 0.11% to 0.05%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-06-22
30 Jun 2021 0.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
17 Aug 2020 0.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-08-17 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.17% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$217 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,021.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$17
3 years$55
5 years$96
10 years$217

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Legg Mason Partners Institutional funds

The cheapest of 13. All Legg Mason Partners Institutional funds.