Expense Ratio History

VYGUX expense ratio history

Voya Global Diversified Payment Fund, Class R6

Fund company
Voya
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.86%

In basis points
86 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$86
Prospectus dated
29 February 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.92% on 29 February 2024

Fee over time

VYGUX expense ratio: 1.53% until 28 Feb 2020, then 1.59%; 1.59% until 28 Feb 2022, then 1.62%; 1.62% until 28 Feb 2023, then 0.92%; 0.92% until 29 Feb 2024, then 0.86%; read at 0.86% on 29 Feb 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Nov 2019Aug 2020May 2021Feb 2022Nov 2022Aug 20231.53% before0.86% from 29 Feb 2024
VYGUX expense ratio: 1.53% until 28 Feb 2020, then 1.59%; 1.59% until 28 Feb 2022, then 1.62%; 1.62% until 28 Feb 2023, then 0.92%; 0.92% until 29 Feb 2024, then 0.86%; read at 0.86% on 29 Feb 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Nov 2019May 2021Nov 20221.53% before0.86% from 29 Feb 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 7 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
— — 1.26% 1.16% 28 Feb 2022
VYGUX (this page) Class R6 0.86% 0.85% 29 Feb 2024
VYGTX Class R 1.38% — 29 Feb 2024
VYGQX Class A 1.13% — 29 Feb 2024
VYGRX Class C 1.88% — 29 Feb 2024
VYGWX Class W 0.88% — 29 Feb 2024
VYGSX Class I 0.87% 0.85% 29 Feb 2024

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
29 Feb 2024 0.86% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Feb 2024 0.86% Cut from 0.92% to 0.86%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-02-27
28 Feb 2023 0.92% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2023 0.92% Cut from 1.62% to 0.92%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-24
28 Feb 2022 1.62% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2022 1.62% Raised from 1.59% to 1.62%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-23
28 Feb 2020 1.59% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2020 1.59% Raised from 1.53% to 1.59%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-03-16
4 Nov 2019 1.53% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-11-04 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.86% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,064 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,972.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$88
3 years$275
5 years$479
10 years$1,064

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Voya funds

The cheapest of 126. All Voya funds.