Expense Ratio History

VVJCX expense ratio history

Voya Short Duration High Income Fund, Class I

Fund company
Voya
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.61%

In basis points
61 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$61
Prospectus dated
31 July 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.74% on 31 July 2025

Fee over time

VVJCX expense ratio: 1.21% until 31 Jul 2023, then 0.97%; 0.97% until 31 Jul 2024, then 0.74%; 0.74% until 31 Jul 2025, then 0.61%; read at 0.61% on 31 Jul 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Feb 2023Aug 2023Feb 2024Aug 2024Feb 2025Aug 20251.21% before0.61% from 31 Jul 2025
VVJCX expense ratio: 1.21% until 31 Jul 2023, then 0.97%; 0.97% until 31 Jul 2024, then 0.74%; 0.74% until 31 Jul 2025, then 0.61%; read at 0.61% on 31 Jul 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Feb 2023Jan 2024Dec 20241.21% before0.61% from 31 Jul 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 5 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
VVJCX (this page) Class I 0.61% 0.60% 31 Jul 2025
VVJDX Class R6 0.56% — 31 Jul 2025
VVJBX Class A 0.83% — 31 Jul 2025
VVJGX Class C 1.58% — 31 Jul 2025
VVJWX Class W 0.58% — 31 Jul 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Jul 2025 0.61% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2025 0.61% Cut from 0.74% to 0.61%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-07-29
31 Jul 2024 0.74% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2024 0.74% Cut from 0.97% to 0.74%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-07-29
31 Jul 2023 0.97% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2023 0.97% Cut from 1.21% to 0.97%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-07-27
9 Feb 2023 1.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-09 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.61% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$764 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,345.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$63
3 years$196
5 years$341
10 years$764

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2023. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Voya funds

The cheapest of 126. All Voya funds.