Expense Ratio History

VTIIX expense ratio history

Vanguard Total International Bond II Index Fund, Investor Shares

Fund company
Vanguard
Type
Index mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.11%

In basis points
11 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$11
Prospectus dated
27 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.13% on 28 February 2025

Fee over time

VTIIX expense ratio: 0.13% until 28 Feb 2025, then 0.11%; read at 0.11% on 27 Feb 2026.0.00%0.05%0.10%0.15%0.20%Feb 2021Jan 2022Dec 2022Nov 2023Oct 2024Sep 20250.13% before0.11% from 28 Feb 2025
VTIIX expense ratio: 0.13% until 28 Feb 2025, then 0.11%; read at 0.11% on 27 Feb 2026.0.00%0.05%0.10%0.15%0.20%Feb 2021Nov 2022Aug 20240.13% before0.11% from 28 Feb 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
VTIIX (this page) Investor Shares 0.11% — 27 Feb 2026
VTILX Institutional Shares 0.07% — 27 Feb 2026
— — 0.11% — 25 Feb 2022

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
27 Feb 2026 0.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2025 0.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2025 0.11% Cut from 0.13% to 0.11%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2026-02-02
27 Feb 2024 0.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Feb 2023 0.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
25 Feb 2022 0.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-25 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
16 Feb 2021 0.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-16 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.11% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$141 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,115.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$11
3 years$36
5 years$62
10 years$141

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Vanguard funds

The cheapest of 221. All Vanguard funds.