Expense Ratio History

VFIAX expense ratio history

Vanguard 500 Index Fund Admiral Shares

Fund company
Vanguard
Type
Index mutual fund
Share class of
VOO

Expense ratio: 0.04%

In basis points
4 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$4
Read on
19 October 2026, from Vanguard fact sheet (PDF)
Last change
Cut from 0.14% on 29 April 2022

Fee over time

VFIAX expense ratio: 0.04% until 29 Apr 2021, then 0.14%; 0.14% until 29 Apr 2022, then 0.04%; read at 0.04% on 19 Oct 2026.0.00%0.05%0.10%0.15%0.20%Apr 2017Dec 2018Aug 2020Apr 2022Dec 2023Aug 20250.04% before0.04% from 29 Apr 2022
VFIAX expense ratio: 0.04% until 29 Apr 2021, then 0.14%; 0.14% until 29 Apr 2022, then 0.04%; read at 0.04% on 19 Oct 2026.0.00%0.05%0.10%0.15%0.20%Apr 2017Jul 2020Oct 20230.04% before0.04% from 29 Apr 2022
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
19 Oct 2026 0.04% Read from the sourceExpense ratio as of 28 April 2026 (fact sheet dated 30 September 2026)Source: Vanguard fact sheet (PDF)
28 Apr 2026 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-04-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2025 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
26 Apr 2024 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Apr 2023 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2022 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2022 0.04% Cut from 0.14% to 0.04%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-29
29 Apr 2021 0.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2021 0.14% Raised from 0.04% to 0.14%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-04-29
28 Apr 2020 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-04-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
26 Apr 2019 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-04-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
25 Apr 2018 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-04-25 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Apr 2017 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-04-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.04% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$51 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,225.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$4.10
3 years$13
5 years$23
10 years$51

Notes

Admiral Shares of the Vanguard 500 Index Fund, the same fund as VOO. Each share class has its own expense ratio.

How we read this figure

We recorded it as: Expense ratio as of 28 April 2026 (fact sheet dated 30 September 2026). The figure is copied exactly as the source shows it, and dated the day we read it.

SEC filings give 10 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Vanguard funds

The cheapest of 221. All Vanguard funds.