Expense Ratio History

USMC expense ratio history

Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF

Fund company
Principal
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.12%

In basis points
12 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$12
Prospectus dated
1 November 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.15% on 1 November 2025

Fee over time

USMC expense ratio: 0.15% until 1 Nov 2025, then 0.12%; read at 0.12% on 1 Nov 2025.0.00%0.05%0.10%0.15%0.20%Oct 2017Mar 2019Aug 2020Jan 2022Jun 2023Nov 20240.15% before0.12% from 1 Nov 2025
USMC expense ratio: 0.15% until 1 Nov 2025, then 0.12%; read at 0.12% on 1 Nov 2025.0.00%0.05%0.10%0.15%0.20%Oct 2017Jul 2020Apr 20230.15% before0.12% from 1 Nov 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Nov 2025 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2025 0.12% Cut from 0.15% to 0.12%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-10-27
1 Nov 2024 0.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2023 0.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2022 0.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
9 Jun 2022 0.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-06-09 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2021 0.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2020 0.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2019 0.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2018 0.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
10 Oct 2017 0.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-10-10 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.12% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$154 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,099.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$12
3 years$39
5 years$68
10 years$154

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 10 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Principal funds

The cheapest of 100. All Principal funds.