Expense Ratio History

UIVRX expense ratio history

MFS Intrinsic Equity Fund, R6

Fund company
MFS
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 5.68%

In basis points
568 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$568
Prospectus dated
28 November 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 6.19% on 28 November 2025

Fee over time

UIVRX expense ratio: 4.06% until 28 Nov 2022, then 9.78%; 9.78% until 28 Nov 2023, then 7.88%; 7.88% until 27 Nov 2024, then 6.19%; 6.19% until 28 Nov 2025, then 5.68%; read at 5.68% on 28 Nov 2025.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Feb 2022Oct 2022Jun 2023Feb 2024Oct 2024Jun 20254.06% before5.68% from 28 Nov 2025
UIVRX expense ratio: 4.06% until 28 Nov 2022, then 9.78%; 9.78% until 28 Nov 2023, then 7.88%; 7.88% until 27 Nov 2024, then 6.19%; 6.19% until 28 Nov 2025, then 5.68%; read at 5.68% on 28 Nov 2025.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Feb 2022Jun 2023Oct 20244.06% before5.68% from 28 Nov 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 8 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
UIVRX (this page) R6 5.68% 0.62% 28 Nov 2025
UIVQX R4 5.71% 0.69% 28 Nov 2025
UIVPX R3 5.96% 0.94% 28 Nov 2025
UIVVX A 5.96% 0.94% 28 Nov 2025
UIVMX R1 6.71% 1.69% 28 Nov 2025
UIVIX I 5.71% 0.69% 28 Nov 2025
UIVCX C 6.71% 1.69% 28 Nov 2025
UIVNX R2 6.21% 1.19% 28 Nov 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Nov 2025 5.68% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-11-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Nov 2025 5.68% Cut from 6.19% to 5.68%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-11-26
27 Nov 2024 6.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-11-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Nov 2024 6.19% Cut from 7.88% to 6.19%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-11-26
28 Nov 2023 7.88% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-11-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Nov 2023 7.88% Cut from 9.78% to 7.88%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-11-27
28 Nov 2022 9.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-11-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Nov 2022 9.78% Raised from 4.06% to 9.78%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-11-23
7 Feb 2022 4.06% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-07 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 5.68% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$5,611 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $9,208.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$582
3 years$1,732
5 years$2,864
10 years$5,611

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More MFS funds

The cheapest of 99. All MFS funds.