Expense Ratio History

TNIBX expense ratio history

T. Rowe Price International Bond Fund (USD Hedged)

Fund company
T. Rowe Price
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.79%

In basis points
79 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$79
Prospectus dated
1 March 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.77% on 1 March 2025

Fee over time

TNIBX expense ratio: 1.96% until 1 May 2018, then 0.67%; 0.67% until 11 Feb 2020, then 0.64%; 0.64% until 1 May 2022, then 0.61%; 0.61% until 1 May 2023, then 0.75%; 0.75% until 1 May 2024, then 0.77%; 0.77% until 1 Mar 2025, then 0.79%; read at 0.79% on 1 Mar 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Aug 2017Feb 2019Aug 2020Feb 2022Aug 2023Feb 20251.96% before0.79% from 1 Mar 2025
TNIBX expense ratio: 1.96% until 1 May 2018, then 0.67%; 0.67% until 11 Feb 2020, then 0.64%; 0.64% until 1 May 2022, then 0.61%; 0.61% until 1 May 2023, then 0.75%; 0.75% until 1 May 2024, then 0.77%; 0.77% until 1 Mar 2025, then 0.79%; read at 0.79% on 1 Mar 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Aug 2017Jul 2020Jun 20231.96% before0.79% from 1 Mar 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
TNIBX (this page) T. Rowe Price International Bond Fund (USD Hedged) 0.79% — 1 Mar 2026
TTABX T. Rowe Price International Bond Fund (USD Hedged)-Advisor Class 2.39% 0.99% 1 Mar 2026
TNBMX T. Rowe Price International Bond Fund (USD Hedged)-I Class 0.53% — 1 Mar 2026
TRMZX T. Rowe Price International Bond Fund (USD Hedged)-Z Class 0.51% — 1 Mar 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Mar 2026 0.79% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2025 0.79% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2025 0.79% Raised from 0.77% to 0.79%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-02-25
1 May 2024 0.77% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2024 0.77% Raised from 0.75% to 0.77%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-25
1 May 2023 0.75% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2023 0.75% Raised from 0.61% to 0.75%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-27
1 May 2022 0.61% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2022 0.61% Cut from 0.64% to 0.61%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-28
1 May 2021 0.64% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2020 0.64% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
11 Feb 2020 0.64% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-11 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
11 Feb 2020 0.64% Cut from 0.67% to 0.64%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-02-26
1 May 2019 0.67% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2018 0.67% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2018 0.67% Cut from 1.96% to 0.67%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-05-15
1 Aug 2017 1.96% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.79% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$981 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,075.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$81
3 years$253
5 years$440
10 years$981

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 11 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More T. Rowe Price funds

The cheapest of 208. All T. Rowe Price funds.