Expense Ratio History

TMCVX expense ratio history

Thrivent Mid Cap Value Fund, CLASS S

Fund company
Thrivent
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.42%

In basis points
142 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$142
Prospectus dated
28 February 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.56% on 28 February 2025

Fee over time

TMCVX expense ratio: 3.89% until 28 Feb 2021, then 3.54%; 3.54% until 28 Feb 2022, then 2.73%; 2.73% until 28 Feb 2023, then 2.04%; 2.04% until 29 Feb 2024, then 1.56%; 1.56% until 28 Feb 2025, then 1.42%; read at 1.42% on 28 Feb 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Feb 2020Jan 2021Dec 2021Nov 2022Oct 2023Sep 20243.89% before1.42% from 28 Feb 2025
TMCVX expense ratio: 3.89% until 28 Feb 2021, then 3.54%; 3.54% until 28 Feb 2022, then 2.73%; 2.73% until 28 Feb 2023, then 2.04%; 2.04% until 29 Feb 2024, then 1.56%; 1.56% until 28 Feb 2025, then 1.42%; read at 1.42% on 28 Feb 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Feb 2020Nov 2021Aug 20233.89% before1.42% from 28 Feb 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Feb 2025 1.42% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2025 1.42% Cut from 1.56% to 1.42%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-02-27
29 Feb 2024 1.56% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Feb 2024 1.56% Cut from 2.04% to 1.56%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-02-28
28 Feb 2023 2.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2023 2.04% Cut from 2.73% to 2.04%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-28
28 Feb 2022 2.73% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2022 2.73% Cut from 3.54% to 2.73%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-28
28 Feb 2021 3.54% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2021 3.54% Cut from 3.89% to 3.54%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-05-12
28 Feb 2020 3.89% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.42% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,711 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,167.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$146
3 years$452
5 years$781
10 years$1,711

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Thrivent funds

The cheapest of 28. All Thrivent funds.