Expense Ratio History

TICGX expense ratio history

Templeton International Climate Change Fund, Advisor Class

Fund company
Franklin Templeton
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 6.03%

In basis points
603 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$603
Prospectus dated
1 January 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 9.16% on 31 August 2023

Fee over time

TICGX expense ratio: 8.24% until 1 Jan 2019, then 7.92%; 7.92% until 1 Jan 2020, then 9.66%; 9.66% until 31 Dec 2020, then 6.49%; 6.49% until 1 Jan 2022, then 8.16%; 8.16% until 1 Jan 2023, then 9.16%; 9.16% until 31 Aug 2023, then 6.03%; read at 6.03% on 1 Jan 2024.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Jun 2018Jun 2019Jun 2020Jun 2021Jun 2022Jun 20238.24% before6.03% from 31 Aug 2023
TICGX expense ratio: 8.24% until 1 Jan 2019, then 7.92%; 7.92% until 1 Jan 2020, then 9.66%; 9.66% until 31 Dec 2020, then 6.49%; 6.49% until 1 Jan 2022, then 8.16%; 8.16% until 1 Jan 2023, then 9.16%; 9.16% until 31 Aug 2023, then 6.03%; read at 6.03% on 1 Jan 2024.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Jun 2018May 2020Apr 20228.24% before6.03% from 31 Aug 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 5 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
TICGX (this page) Advisor Class 6.03% 1.00% 1 Jan 2024
TICBX Class A 6.28% 1.25% 1 Jan 2024
TICDX Class C 7.03% 2.00% 1 Jan 2024
— Class R 6.53% 1.50% 1 Jan 2024
TICEX Class R6 6.80% 0.97% 1 Jan 2024

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Jan 2024 6.03% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Aug 2023 6.03% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Aug 2023 6.03% Cut from 9.16% to 6.03%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-03-22
1 Jan 2023 9.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2023 9.16% Raised from 8.16% to 9.16%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-12-27
1 Jan 2022 8.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2022 8.16% Raised from 6.49% to 8.16%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-12-27
31 Dec 2020 6.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2020 6.49% Cut from 9.66% to 6.49%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-12-28
1 Jan 2020 9.66% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2020 9.66% Raised from 7.92% to 9.66%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-01-08
24 Oct 2019 7.92% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-10-24 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Jan 2019 7.92% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2019 7.92% Cut from 8.24% to 7.92%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-01-08
10 Sep 2018 8.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-09-10 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Jun 2018 8.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-06-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 6.03% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$5,862 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $8,880.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$618
3 years$1,832
5 years$3,018
10 years$5,862

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 10 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Franklin Templeton funds

The cheapest of 152. All Franklin Templeton funds.