Expense Ratio History

TGPEX expense ratio history

T. Rowe Price Global Impact Equity Fund

Fund company
T. Rowe Price
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 2.29%

In basis points
229 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$229
Prospectus dated
1 January 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 2.66% on 1 January 2026

Fee over time

TGPEX expense ratio: 1.43% until 1 Mar 2022, then 2.38%; 2.38% until 1 Mar 2023, then 2.78%; 2.78% until 1 Mar 2024, then 2.43%; 2.43% until 1 Jan 2025, then 2.66%; 2.66% until 1 Jan 2026, then 2.29%; read at 2.29% on 1 Jan 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Feb 2021Jan 2022Dec 2022Nov 2023Oct 2024Sep 20251.43% before2.29% from 1 Jan 2026
TGPEX expense ratio: 1.43% until 1 Mar 2022, then 2.38%; 2.38% until 1 Mar 2023, then 2.78%; 2.78% until 1 Mar 2024, then 2.43%; 2.43% until 1 Jan 2025, then 2.66%; 2.66% until 1 Jan 2026, then 2.29%; read at 2.29% on 1 Jan 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Feb 2021Nov 2022Aug 20241.43% before2.29% from 1 Jan 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
TGPEX (this page) T. Rowe Price Global Impact Equity Fund 2.29% 0.94% 1 Jan 2026
TGBLX T. Rowe Price Global Impact Equity Fund-I Class 2.07% 0.78% 1 Jan 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Jan 2026 2.29% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2026 2.29% Cut from 2.66% to 2.29%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-12-22
1 Jan 2025 2.66% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2025 2.66% Raised from 2.43% to 2.66%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-12-19
1 Mar 2024 2.43% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2024 2.43% Cut from 2.78% to 2.43%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-02-28
1 Mar 2023 2.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2023 2.78% Raised from 2.38% to 2.78%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-27
1 Mar 2022 2.38% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2022 2.38% Raised from 1.43% to 2.38%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-25
1 Mar 2021 1.43% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-03-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
5 Feb 2021 1.43% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-05 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 2.29% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,648 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $12,993.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$235
3 years$723
5 years$1,238
10 years$2,648

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More T. Rowe Price funds

The cheapest of 208. All T. Rowe Price funds.