Expense Ratio History

TEOOX expense ratio history

Transamerica Emerging Markets Equity (formerly, Transamerica Emerging Markets Opportunities), R6

Fund company
Transamerica
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.97%

In basis points
97 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$97
Prospectus dated
1 March 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.90% on 1 March 2026

Fee over time

TEOOX expense ratio: 0.96% until 1 Mar 2022, then 0.88%; 0.88% until 1 Mar 2023, then 0.87%; 0.87% until 1 Mar 2024, then 0.91%; 0.91% until 1 Mar 2025, then 0.90%; 0.90% until 1 Mar 2026, then 0.97%; read at 0.97% on 1 Mar 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Dec 2019Jan 2021Feb 2022Mar 2023Apr 2024May 20250.96% before0.97% from 1 Mar 2026
TEOOX expense ratio: 0.96% until 1 Mar 2022, then 0.88%; 0.88% until 1 Mar 2023, then 0.87%; 0.87% until 1 Mar 2024, then 0.91%; 0.91% until 1 Mar 2025, then 0.90%; 0.90% until 1 Mar 2026, then 0.97%; read at 0.97% on 1 Mar 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Dec 2019Feb 2022Apr 20240.96% before0.97% from 1 Mar 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 8 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
TEOOX (this page) R6 0.97% 0.95% 1 Mar 2026
TEOPX R4 1.22% — 1 Mar 2026
TEOQX R3 1.37% — 1 Mar 2026
TEOAX A 1.21% — 1 Mar 2026
TEOJX I2 0.97% 0.95% 1 Mar 2026
TEOIX I 1.07% 0.98% 1 Mar 2026
TEOCX C 1.96% — 1 Mar 2026
TEORX R 1.46% — 1 Mar 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Mar 2026 0.97% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2026 0.97% Raised from 0.90% to 0.97%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-02-27
1 Mar 2025 0.90% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2025 0.90% Cut from 0.91% to 0.90%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-02-28
1 Mar 2024 0.91% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Mar 2024 0.91% Raised from 0.87% to 0.91%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-08-30
1 Mar 2023 0.87% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2023 0.87% Cut from 0.88% to 0.87%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-28
1 Mar 2022 0.88% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2022 0.88% Cut from 0.96% to 0.88%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-28
1 Mar 2021 0.96% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2020 0.96% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
19 Dec 2019 0.96% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-12-19 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.97% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,194 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,811.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$99
3 years$310
5 years$539
10 years$1,194

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Transamerica funds

The cheapest of 58. All Transamerica funds.