Expense Ratio History

TCDIX expense ratio history

Touchstone Sands Capital International Growth Fund, Institutional Class

Fund company
Touchstone
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.84%

In basis points
184 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$184
Prospectus dated
28 April 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.36% on 28 April 2023

Fee over time

TCDIX expense ratio: 1.21% until 29 Apr 2022, then 1.36%; 1.36% until 28 Apr 2023, then 1.84%; read at 1.84% on 28 Apr 2023.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Mar 2021Aug 2021Jan 2022Jun 2022Nov 2022Apr 20231.21% before1.84% from 28 Apr 2023
TCDIX expense ratio: 1.21% until 29 Apr 2022, then 1.36%; 1.36% until 28 Apr 2023, then 1.84%; read at 1.84% on 28 Apr 2023.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Mar 2021Jan 2022Nov 20221.21% before1.84% from 28 Apr 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
TCDIX (this page) Institutional Class 1.84% 0.89% 28 Apr 2023
TCDRX Class R6 1.42% 0.83% 28 Apr 2023
TCDYX Class Y 2.26% 0.99% 28 Apr 2023

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Apr 2023 1.84% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Apr 2023 1.84% Raised from 1.36% to 1.84%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-27
29 Apr 2022 1.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2022 1.36% Raised from 1.21% to 1.36%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-27
30 Apr 2021 1.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
8 Mar 2021 1.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-03-08 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.84% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,173 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,589.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$189
3 years$584
5 years$1,004
10 years$2,173

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Touchstone funds

The cheapest of 43. All Touchstone funds.