Expense Ratio History

SWYOX expense ratio history

Schwab Target 2065 Index Fund

Fund company
Schwab
Type
Index mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.15%

In basis points
15 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$15
Prospectus dated
28 July 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.14% on 28 July 2025

Fee over time

SWYOX expense ratio: 0.13% until 26 Jul 2024, then 0.14%; 0.14% until 28 Jul 2025, then 0.15%; read at 0.15% on 28 Jul 2025.0.00%0.05%0.10%0.15%0.20%Feb 2021Dec 2021Oct 2022Aug 2023Jun 2024Apr 20250.13% before0.15% from 28 Jul 2025
SWYOX expense ratio: 0.13% until 26 Jul 2024, then 0.14%; 0.14% until 28 Jul 2025, then 0.15%; read at 0.15% on 28 Jul 2025.0.00%0.05%0.10%0.15%0.20%Feb 2021Sep 2022Apr 20240.13% before0.15% from 28 Jul 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Jul 2025 0.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-07-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jul 2025 0.15% Raised from 0.14% to 0.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-07-28
26 Jul 2024 0.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-07-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
26 Jul 2024 0.14% Raised from 0.13% to 0.14%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-07-26
28 Jul 2023 0.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-07-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jul 2022 0.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-07-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jul 2021 0.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-07-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
25 Feb 2021 0.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-25 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.15% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$192 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,052.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$15
3 years$48
5 years$85
10 years$192

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Schwab funds

The cheapest of 108. All Schwab funds.