Expense Ratio History

SSUS expense ratio history

Day Hagan Smart Sector ETF

Fund company
Strategy Shares
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.77%

In basis points
77 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$77
Prospectus dated
1 September 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.80% on 1 September 2025

Fee over time

SSUS expense ratio: 0.78% until 1 Sep 2020, then 0.79%; 0.79% until 1 Sep 2021, then 0.81%; 0.81% until 1 Sep 2022, then 0.80%; 0.80% until 1 Sep 2025, then 0.77%; read at 0.77% on 1 Sep 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Jan 2020Jan 2021Jan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 20250.78% before0.77% from 1 Sep 2025
SSUS expense ratio: 0.78% until 1 Sep 2020, then 0.79%; 0.79% until 1 Sep 2021, then 0.81%; 0.81% until 1 Sep 2022, then 0.80%; 0.80% until 1 Sep 2025, then 0.77%; read at 0.77% on 1 Sep 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Jan 2020Jan 2022Jan 20240.78% before0.77% from 1 Sep 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Sep 2025 0.77% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-09-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Sep 2025 0.77% Cut from 0.80% to 0.77%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-08-27
26 Nov 2024 0.80% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-11-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Sep 2024 0.80% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-09-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Sep 2023 0.80% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-09-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Sep 2022 0.80% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-09-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Sep 2022 0.80% Cut from 0.81% to 0.80%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-08-26
1 Sep 2021 0.81% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-09-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Sep 2021 0.81% Raised from 0.79% to 0.81%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-08-26
1 Sep 2020 0.79% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-09-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Sep 2020 0.79% Raised from 0.78% to 0.79%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-09-15
10 Jan 2020 0.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-01-10 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.77% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$957 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,105.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$79
3 years$247
5 years$429
10 years$957

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Strategy Shares funds

The cheapest of 12. All Strategy Shares funds.